High school tennis

Unbeaten Belfast boys continue to lead region, girls grab another win

By Staff | May 13, 2019

The Belfast tennis teams have a few days left in their high school regular seasons, as the Lions look to finish strong — something the unbeaten boys have accomplished throughout the spring.

In recent matches, Belfast faced Morse of Bath, Lincoln Academy of Newcastle and Maranacook of Readfield as the boys secured victories over the Shipbuilders and Eagles 4-1 and Black Bears 3-2, while the girls beat Morse 4-1, fell 5-0 to the Eagles and 4-1 to the Black Bears.

The following is a recap of reported results:

Boys tennis

Belfast 4, Morse 1

At Bath May 13, the top-ranked, unbeaten Lions continued their dominant ways.

The individual results, with Lion players listed first, were: In singles, Josh 
Chun beat Corey Klein, 6-2, 6-0; Eli Jolliffe beat Ryan Reed, 6-0, 6-0; and Max Lewis beat Christian Keenan, 6-0, 6-1.

In doubles, Dyllan Clark and Vin Bonarrigo lost to Ivan Wolf and Caleb Avery, 7-5; and Sam Spectre and Kyle Agbuya beat Dillon Reece and Drew Marececk, 6-2, 6-4.

In the Maine Principals' Association Heal Point Standings for Class B North, Belfast (8-0, 73.8333 points) is first in the 16-team region. The top 11 teams qualify for the playoffs.

Belfast 4, Lincoln Academy 1

At Newcastle May 10, the Lions kept their undefeated record intact.

The individual results, with Lion players listed first, were: In singles, Josh Chun beat Jorge Pulido Fernandez, 8-0; Eli Jolliffe beat Diego Torres Estavez, 8-1; and Max Lewis beat Aidan Stapp, 7-3.

In doubles, Dyllan Clark and Ethan Hall lost to Ethan Jones and Scott Peterson, 2-8; and Sam Spectre and Kyle Agbuya beat Sam Richards and Marcus Russano, 8-2.

Belfast 3, Maranacook 2

At Readfield May 9, the Lions outlasted the Black Bears.

The individual results, with Lion players listed first, were: In singles, Josh Chun beat Garrett Fine, 6-1, 6-0; Eli Jolliffe beat Robbie McKee, 6-0, 6-1; and Kyle Agbuya beat Brady Stockwell, 6-0, 6-4.

In doubles, Dyllan Clark and Gabe Ruigomez lost to Jack Galletta and John McLaughlin, 4-6, 4-6; and Sam Spectre and Ethan Hall lost to Corbin Howe and Sam McKee, 6-2, 1-6, 5-7.

Girls tennis

Belfast 4, Morse 1

At Belfast May 13, the Lions picked up their second win of the season.

The individual results, with Lion players listed first, were: In singles, Madison Farris beat Aria French, 8-0; Clarisse Stradtman beat Elsa Bertlesman, 8-4; and Emily Woods lost to Kay Tucker, 8-9 (7-2).

In doubles, Jasmine Cunningham and Caitlin Maddocks beat Sarah Berkowitz and Laney Schultz, 8-5; and Sarah Woods and Sadie Wheeler beat Kimberly St. Pierre and Sydney Barr, 8-5.

In the Maine Principals' Association Heal Point Standings for Class B North, Belfast (2-6, 7.9167 points) is 12th, while Caribou (8-0, 48.8889 points) is first in the 17-team region. The top 12 teams qualify for the playoffs.

Lincoln Academy 5, Belfast 0

At Belfast May 10, the Eagles blanked the Lions.

The individual results, with Lion players listed first, were: In singles, Madison Farris lost to Caitlin Cass, 0-8; Clarisse Stradtman lost to Fiona Liang, 0-8; and Emily Woods lost to Emily Harris, 0-8.

In doubles, Jasmine Cunningham and Caitlin Maddocks lost to Harmony Ingham and Sandra Thelander, 0-8; and Sarah Woods and Sadie Wheeler lost to Anastaisya Oliver and May Halm, 0-8.

Maranacook 4, Belfast 1

At Belfast May 9, the Black Bears clawed to victory.

The individual results, with Lion players listed first, were: In singles, Madison Farris lost to Madelyn Dwyer, 1-8; Clarisse Stadtman lost to Emma Wadsworth, 0-8; and Emily Woods lost to Ruth Murray-James, 4-8.

In doubles, Jasmine Cunningham and Caitlin Maddocks lost to Marie Brosey and Anna Swimm, 4-8; and Sarah Woods and Sadie Wheeler beat Paige Rice and Julia Tague-LaCrone, 8-6.

Courier Publications' sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.