High school swimming

Waldo County pool athletes hit road against Gardiner/Hall-Dale

By Staff | Jan 08, 2019

Gardiner — Waldo County swimmers from Belfast, Mount View of Thorndike and Searsport hit the road for a high school regular-season meet with host Gardiner/Hale-Dale on Friday night, Jan. 4.

The team scores were unavailable.

The individual results for Waldo County swimmers were:

Girls 200 medley relay — 2, Belfast (Olivia Smith, Jasmine Cunningham, Madeline Coates, Jillian Clapp), 2:15.56; 3, Belfast (Reagan Seekins, Jordan Kulbe, Cali Joseph, Taylor Lemon), 2:23.77.

Boys 200 MR — 1, Belfast (Brian Rollerson, Aiden Pike, Gary Moline, Quinnten Charbonnier), 2:04.65; and 2, Belfast (David Crabiel, Logan McHaney, Joey McFadden, Brendan Moline), 2:12.09. Exhibition: Searsport (William Bradley, Thomas Bradley, Isaias Therio, Ellis Braga), 2:24.82.

Girls 200 freestyle — 2, Kerrigan Smith, Bel, 2:20.91; 3, Jillian Clapp, Bel, 2:26.02; and 4, Cali Joseph, Bel, 2:37.63. Exhibition: Clarisse Standtman, Bel, 2:46.73.

Boys 200 free — 1, Joey McFadden, Bel, 2:10.13; 2, Sawyer Carson, Bel, 2:15.14; and 3, Elias Dodge, Bel, 2:57.29. Exhibition: Trevor Wilson, MtV, 2:55.22.

Girls 200 individual medley — 1, Kayla Payson, Bel, 2:26.29; 3, Jasmine Cunningham, Bel, 2:46.88; and 6, Liana Gobin, Bel, 3:10.33. Exhibition: Abigail Donnelly, Sears, 2:41.76.

Boys 200 IM — 1, Lincoln Graf, Bel, 2:17.78; 2, Aiden Pike, Bel, 2:36.41; and 3, Brian Rollerson, Bel, 2:39.50. Exhibition: Jack Valleau, MtV, 2:29.92.

Girls 50 free — 2, Sadie Wheeler, Bel, 28.78; 3, Madeline Coates, Bel, 28.97; and 5, Reagan Seekins, Bel, 31.31. Exhibition: Samantha Perkins, Sears, 33.02; Emily Hills, Bel, 33.61; Olivia Matthews, Bel, 38.44; and Annica Kelley, Bel, 38.93.

Boys 50 free — 1, Fletcher Marriner, Bel, 24.65; 2, Quinnten Charbonnier, Bel, 29.81; and 3, Logan McHaney, Bel, 31.39. Exhibitions: Isaias Therio, Sears, 26.83; David Crabiel, Bel, 29.81; Sam Valleau, MtV, 30.39; Chase Roberts, MtV, 34.21; and Ellis Braga, Sears, 35.79.

Girls 100 butterfly — 1, Olivia Smith, Bel, 1:12.99; 4, Cali Joseph, Bel, 1:21.55; and 6, Liana Gobin, Bel, 1:35.13. Exhibition: Abigail Donnelly, Sears, 1:15.12.

Boys 100 fly — 1, Luke Hamlin, Bel, 1:02.00; and 3, Brian Rollerson, Bel, 1:17.07. Exhibition: Trevor Wilson, MtV, 1:40.71.

Girls 100 free — 1, Kayla Payson, Bel, 59.08; 4, Reagan Seekins, Bel, 1:07.02.; and 5, Taylor Lemon, Bel, 1:15.99. Exhibition: Olivia Matthews, Bel, 1:36.52.

Boys 100 free — 1, Brendan Moline, Bel, 57.97; 2, Sawyer Carson, Bel, 59.00; and 3, Logan McHaney, Bel, 1:13.72. Exhibitions: Thomas Bradley, Sears, 1:00.20; William Bradley, Sears, 1:05.08; Elias Dodge, Bel, 1:15.03; Chase Roberts, MtV, 1:16.81; and Ellis Braga, Sears, 1:22.62.

Girls 500 free — 2, Jillian Clapp, Bel, 6:20.79; 4, Madeline Coates, Bel, 7:04.28; and 5, Jordan Kulbe, Bel, 7:18.43. Exhibition: Clarisse Standtman, Bel, 7:55.80.

Boys 500 free — 1, Fletcher Marriner, Bel, 5:30.07; 2, Joey McFadden, Bel, 5:58.63; and 3, Gary Moline, Bel, 6:09.96. Exhibition: Jack Valleau, MtV, 6:20.22.

Girls 200 free relay — 1, Belfast (Kayla Payson, Madeline Coats, Sadie Wheeler, Kerrigan Smith), 1:53.33; and 3, Belfast (Jasmine Cunningham, Emily Hills, Taylor Lemon, Clarisse Standtman), 2:08.26.

Boys 200 FR — 1, Belfast (Fletcher Marriner, Aiden Pike, Elias Dodge, Brendan Moline), 1:49.23; and 2, Belfast (Luke Hamlin, Lincoln Graf, Logan McHaney, Brian Rollerson), 1:50.80. Exhibitions: Mount View (Jack Valleau, Trevor Wilson, Sam Valleau, Chase Roberts), 1:54.92; and Searsport (Thomas Bradley, Isaias Therio, William Bradley, Ellis Braga), 2:00.39.

Girls 100 backstroke — 2, Olivia Smith, Bel, 1:14.79; 3, Sadie Wheeler, Bel, 1:20.75; and 4, Taylor Lemon, Bel, 1:22.30. Exhibition: Emily Hills, Bel, 1:37.87.

Boys 100 back — 1, Luke Hamlin, Bel, 1:10.29; 2, David Crabiel, Bel, 1:16.58; and 3, Quinnten Charbonnier, Bel, 1:33.39. Exhibitions: Gary Moline, Bel, 1:09.97; Isaias Therio, Sears, 1:10.24; William Bradley, Sears, 1:15.49; and Sam Valleau, MtV, 1:23.64.

Girls 100 breaststroke — 2, Jasmine Cunningham, Bel, 1:22.81; 3, Jordan Kulbe, Bel, 1:32.05; and 5, Annica Kelley, Bel, 1:38.50. Exhibition: Samantha Perkins, Sears, 1:39.91.

Boys 100 breast — 1, Aiden Pike, Bel, 1:15.52; 2, Lincoln Graf, Bel, 1:16.23; and 4, Brendan Moline, Bel, 1:26.96. Exhibition: Thomas Bradley, Sears, 1:22.80.

Girls 400 FR — 1, Belfast (Kerrigan Smith, Jillian Clapp, Sadie Wheeler, Kayla Payson), 4:10.25; 3, Belfast (Olivia Smith, Cali Joseph, Jordan Kulbe, Reagan Seekins), 4:39.59.

Boys 400 FR — 1, Belfast (Fletcher Marriner, Quinnten Charbonnier, Sawyer Carson, Gary Moline), 4:12.82; and 2, Belfast (Luke Hamlin, Ellis Dodge, Joey McFadden, David Crabiel), 4:23.17.

Courier Publications' sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.