Equestrian news

Waldo County Riding & Driving Club end-of-year awards

Organization hosts banquet on Oct. 29 at Troy Howard Middle School
By Staff | Dec 03, 2017
Courtesy of: Waldo County Riding & Driving Club Pictured, front from left, are Logan Flewelling, Reese Flewelling, Ellie Stone, Brooklyn Boerner, Jaiden Shute, Ada Dishner, Madison Wiberg and club president, Megan Winchester; and back row, Debbie Faulkner, Chantel Flewelling, Trish Crowell, Hayleigh Martz, Samantha Fike, Rebecca Williams and Max Webster. Not pictured is Kristin Adams.

Belfast — The Waldo County Riding & Driving Club held its awards banquet and luncheon on Sunday, Oct. 29 at Troy Howard Middle School.

Officers and directors were elected as Megan Winchester will return as president; Trish Crowell, vice president; Sarah Marriner, treasurer; Avis Winchester, secretary; and Cheryl Anderson, communications/assistant secretary.

Three-year directors Teri Harrison and Chantel Flewelling continue their terms of 2017 to 2020; Judy Dishner and Richard Winchester as one-year directors; and Sandy Martz and Twyler Webster as two-year directors.

Avis Winchester, club secretary, said the Chinese raffle was a "huge success" with $372 in ticket sales and many happy winners of a hand-made quilt, gift cards, dorm refrigerators, tack supplies, books, horse toys and many more wonderful donated items. Lunch was an Italian potluck with delectable entrees, salads and desserts, she said.

Avis Winchester said thank-you gifts were presented to 2017 officers and the organization's most valuable show helpers: Dan Dishner and Bea Maclean.

Cheryl Anderson offered a fitting tribute and thank you to president Megan Winchester, with a gift card to Gass Horse Supply in Orono.

The group's 42 sponsors were recognized, with many of them as banner sponsors and contributors for many years with the club. "Without the sponsor contributions, our awards at our shows and banquet would not be possible," said Avis Winchester.

The following classes had qualifiers for end-of-year awards with the grand and reserve placings:

Adult Showmanship: Grand — Tara Woods Sugar Cody/Chantel Flewelling, Reserve: Mocha Joe/Debbie Faulkner.

Junior Showmanship — Grand: Sheza Lazy Thing/Samantha Fike, Reserve: Too Sleepy To Invite/Max Webster.

Youth Showmanship — Grand: Amblin On Easy/Ada Dishner, Reserve: Mystical Version/Madison Wiberg.

Halter Mares: Grand — Amblin On Easy/Ada Dishner, Reserve: Shez Plain Zipped/Rebecca Williams.

Halter Geldings — Grand: Too Sleepy To Invite/Max Webster, Reserve: Mystical Version/Madison Wiberg.

Leadline Equitation — Grand: Amblin On Easy/Jaiden Shute, Reserve: Tara Woods Sugar Cody/Logan Flewelling.

Leadline Pleasure — Grand: Amblin On Easy/Jaiden Shute, Reserve: Too Sleepy To Invite/Ellie Stone.

Leadline Game — Grand: Amblin On Easy/Jaiden Shute, Reserve (tie): Tara Woods Sugar Cody/Logan Flewelling, Too Sleepy To Invite/Ellie Stone.

Youth English Walk/Trot Equitation — Grand: Amblin On Easy/Ada Dishner, Reserve (tie): Scotch Bar Scores/Brooklyn Boerner, Mystical Version/Madison Wiberg.

Youth English Equitation — Grand: Shez Plain Zipped/Rebecca Williams.

Junior English Equitation — Grand: Too Sleepy to Invite/Max Webster.

Youth English Walk/Trot Pleasure: Grand (tie): Scotch Bar Scores/Brooklyn Boerner, Mystical Version/Madison Wiberg.

Youth English Pleasure — Grand: Shez Plain Zipped/Rebecca Williams.

Junior English Pleasure — Grand: Too Sleepy To Invite/Max Webster.

Junior/Adult Walk/Trot Equitation — Grand: Shez A Lazy Thing/Samantha Fike, Reserve: Sho Nuff Good/Trish Crowell.

Adult English Equitation — Grand (tie): Tara Woods Sugar Cody/Chantel Flewelling, Mocha Joe/Debbie Faulkner.

Junior/Adult Walk/Trot Pleasure — Grand: Sheza Lazy Thing/Samantha Fike, Reserve: Sho Nuff Good/Trish Crowell.

Adult English Pleasure — Grand: Tara Woods Sugar Cody/Chantel Flewelling, Reserve: Mocha Joe/Debbie Faulkner.

Open Road Hack — Grand: Mocha Joe/Debbie Faulkner, Reserve: Too Sleepy To Invite/Max Webster.

Open Command — Grand: Too Sleepy To Invite/Max Webster, Reserve: Tara Woods Sugar Cody/Chantel Flewelling.

Open Command Walk/Trot — Grand: Such A Cool Dude/Hayleigh Martz, Reserve: Sheza Lazy Thing/Samantha Fike.

Costume — Grand: Tara Woods Sugar Cody/Logan & Reese Flewelling.

Open Trail, Lope — Grand: Tara Woods Sugar Cody/Chantel Flewelling,, Reserve: Too Sleepy To Invite/Max Webster.

Walk/Trot Trail — Grand: Sho Nuff Good/Trish Crowell, Reserve: Sheza Lazy Thing/Samantha Fike.

Jack Benny — Grand: Mocha Joe/Debbie Faulkner.

Youth Walk/Jog Western Horsemanship — Grand: Amblin On Easy/Ada Dishner, Reserve: Mystical Version/Madison Wiberg.

Youth Western Horsemanship — Grand: Shez Plain Zipped/Rebecca Williams.

Junior Western Horsemanship — Grand: Too Sleepy To Invite/Max Webster.

Youth Walk/Jog Western Pleasure: — Grand: Amblin On Easy/Madison Wiberg, Reserve: Mystical Version/Madison Wiberg.

Youth Western Pleasure — Grand: Shez Plain Zipped/Rebecca Williams.

Junior Western Pleasure: Grand: Too Sleepy To Invite/Max Webster.

Junior/Adult Walk/Jog Western Horsemanship — Grand: Sheza Lazy Thing/Samantha Fike, Reserve: Sho Nuff Good/Trish Crowell.

Adult Western Horsemanship — Grand: Tara Woods Sugar Cody/Chantel Flewelling.

Junior/Adult Walk/Jog Western Pleasure — Grand: Sheza Lazy Thing/Samantha Fike, Reserve: Sho Nuff Good/Trish Crowell.

Adult Western Pleasure — Grand: Tara Woods Sugar Cody/Chantel Flewelling.

Special high points awards were presented to the following:

In Hand Horse and Handler: Grand: Too Sleepy To Invite/Max Webster, Reserve: Amblin On Easy/Ada Dishner.

English Horse and Rider — Grand: Sheza Lazy Thing/Samanth Fike, Reserve: Mocha Joe/Debbie Faulkner.

Western Horse and Rider — Grand: Sheza Lazy Thing/Samantha Fike, Reserve: Sho Nuff Good/Trish Crowell.

Leadline — Grand: Jaiden Shute/Amblin On Easy, Reserve (tie): Logan Flewelling/Tara Woods Sugar Cody, Ellie Stone/Too Sleepy To Invite.

Individual high points awards were presented to individuals and their horses who competed in multiple classes all season:

Youth: Grand — Ada Dishner/ Amblin On Easy, Reserve: Madison Wiberg/Mystical Version.

Junior: Grand: —Samanth Fike/Sheza Lazy Thing, Reserve: Max Webster/Too Sleepy To Invite.

Adult: Grand — Chantel Flewelling/Tara Woods Sugar Cody, Reserve: Trish Crowell/Sho Nuff Good.

Avis Winchester, club secretary, submitted the information for this story.

Courier Publications' sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.

Ribbons, awards and gift bags abound. (Courtesy of: Waldo County Riding & Driving Club)
Gift certificates. (Courtesy of: Waldo County Riding & Driving Club)
Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.