Youth swimming

Waldo County YMCA Bluefish make waves at state championships

By Staff | Mar 14, 2019
Courtesy of: Elizabeth Austin Waldo County YMCA Bluefish youth swim team members for 2018-19.

Orono — The Waldo County YMCA Bluefish youth swimmers made a significant splash — a giant wave, perhaps — with strong, consistent performances at the annual YMCA State Championships Friday through Sunday, March 1-3 in the Stanley Wallace Pool at the University of Maine.

The Bluefish returned home to Waldo County after solid efforts in the UMaine yard pool.

The Bluefish saw a boatload of swimmers participate in the three-day state meet and finished ninth overall among 16 teams. The girls finished 11th and boys eighth, with individual age groups and genders also doing well.

The Bluefish saw a number of swimmers finish among the top five, including Fletcher Marriner (5th 200 freestyle, 3rd 500 free), Kayla Payson (5th 100 free), Brigham Graf (3rd 200 free and 100 butterfly), Thomas Bradley (5th 100 free), Maeve Littlefield (2nd 500 free and 50 fly), Gabrielle Hoffmann, Danielle Hicock, Avery Emerson, Maeve Littlefield (2nd 200 free relay), Ryan Curtis (4th 50 free and 25 fly), Chamberlain Coombs (4th 25 backstroke), Thatcher Otis (3rd 25 free), Quinn Coleman, Ezra Dodge, Chamberlain Coombs, Avery Gobin (3rd 100 free relay) and Josiah Howard, Matthew Levesque, Joe Lemon, Adam Tomalty (3rd 200 FR).

The overall team scores were: Long Reach Swim 2,735.5, Kennebec Valley 2,210, Mount Desert Island 2,198.5, Bangor Barracudas 2,179.5; Down East Family 1,679.5, Northern York County Manta Ray 1,421.5, Pen Bay Sailfish 1,348.5, Twin Cities 1,346, Waldo County Bluefish 1,185.5, Casco Bay Stripers 1,168, Mid-Maine Dolphins 1,058.5, Canoe City Swim 1,023, Sanford Titans 863.5, Greater Portland Swim 677.5, Boothbay Region Dolphins 536 and Piscataquis Regional 40.

The overall girls team scores were: Kennebec Valley 1,319, Bangor Barracudas 1,305.5, Long Reach Swim 1,278.5, Mount Desert Island 1,126.5, Pen Bay Sailfish 878.5, Down East Family 766, Northern York County Manta Ray 726, Twin Cities Swim 720, Mid-Maine Dolphins 586.5, Sanford Titans 582.5, Waldo County Bluefish 512, Casco Bay Stripers 479, Cane City Swm 409.5, Greater Portland Swim 304.5, Boothbay Regiona Dolphins 172 and Piscataquis Regional 5.

The overall boys team scores were: Long Reach Swim 1,457, Mount Desert Island 1,072, Down East Family 913.5, Kennebec Valley 891, Bangor Barracudas 874, Northern York County Manta Ray 695.5, Casco Bay Stripers 689, Waldo County Bluefish 673.5, Twin Cities Swim 626, Canoe City Swim 613.5, Mid-Maine Dolphins 472, Pen Bay Sailfish 470, Greater Portland Swim 373, Boothbay Region Dolphins 364, Sanford Titans 281 and Piscataquis Regional 35.

The following are the individual and relay results for Bluefish girls in each age division:

Girls 15 and older

200 medley relay — 12, Waldo County (Kayla Payson, Jasmine Cunningham, Olivia Smith, Kerrigan Smith), 2:06.70.

200 freestyle — 10, Kerrigan Smith, 2:09.02.

200 individual medley — 23, Jasmine Cunningham, 2:53.36.

50 free — 23, Maddie Coates, 28.51; 40, Cali Joseph, 31.52; and 41, Samantha Perkins, 31.92.

100 butterfly — 16, Jillian Clapp, 1:11.14; 18, Olivia Smith, 1:12.12; 24, Cali Joseph, 1:20.62; and 25, Maddie Coates, 1:26.67.

100 free — 5, Kayla Payson, 57.03; and 25, Samantha Perkins, 1:09.44.

500 free — 9, Jillian Clapp, 5:50.99; 10, Kerrigan Smith, 5:51.00.

100 backstroke — 13, Kayla Payson, 1:05.21; and 37, Olivia Smith, 1:17.09.

100 breaststroke — 22, Jasmine Cunningham, 1:23.25.

200 free relay — 15, Waldo County (Jillian Clapp, Cali Joseph, Samantha Perkins, Maddie Coates), 2:01.83.

Girls 13-14

200 MR — 15, Waldo County (Laney Sheafe, Greta Ahlefeld, Savannah Springer, Sophia Birocco), 2:28.88.

200 free — 19, Taylor Lemon, 2:27.83.

200 IM — 15, Mia Winslow, 2:47.67; 20, Laney Sheafe, 2:53.92; and 24, Greta Ahlefeld, 3:02.73.

50 free — 31, Finley Marriner, 30.10; 41, Savannah Springer, 31.48; 56, Sophia Birocco, 33.53; and 66, Maiara Rebordao, 35.85.

100 fly — 21, Savannah Springer, 1:22.15.

100 free — 19, Reagan Seekins, 1:05.82; and 41, Sophia Birocco, 1:15.14.

100 back — 19, Reagan Seekins, 1:17.10; 20, Mia Winslow, 1:17.10; 20, Mia Winslow, 1:17.29; 26, Laney Sheafe, 1:19.61; and 27, Taylor Lemon, 1:19.94.

100 breast — 27, Finley Marriner, 1:27.29; 41, Greta Ahlefeld, 1:34.11; and 48, Maiara Rebordao, 1:43.86.

200 FR — 12, Waldo County (Mia Winslow, Taylor Lemon, Finley Marriner, Reagan Seekins), 2:01.39.

Girls 11-12

200 MR — 12, Waldo County (Morgan Curtis, Eliza Barrett, Kiara Krumbholz, Eve Dove), 2:33.58.

200 free — 20, Morgan Curtis, 2:46.22.

200 IM — 17, Avery Emerson, 1:19.92; and 22, Eliza Barrett, 1:25.13.

500 free — 2, Maeve Littlefield, 26.57; 8, Gabrielle Hoffmann, 30.02; 29, Eve Dove, 34.03; 33, Jocelyn Valleau, 34.73; and 46, Amelia Lepow, 36.35.

50 fly — 2, Maeve Littlefield, 29.21; 23, Danielle Hicock, 35.70; and 35, Kiara Krumbholz, 39.96.

100 free — 6, Danielle Hicock, 1:04.68; and 13, Gabrielle Hoffmann, 1:07.86.

50 back — 11, Avery Emerson, 36.04; 20, Morgan Curtis, 39.41; and 27, Amelia Lepow, 41.55.

50 breast — 25, Eliza Barrett, 43.27; and 41, Jocelyn Valleau, 49.01.

200 FR — 2, Waldo County (Gabrielle Hoffmann, Danielle Hicock, Avery Emerson, Maeve Littlefield), 1:57.47; and 14, Waldo County (Kiara Krumbholz, Amelia Lepow, Jocelyn Valleau, Eve Dove), 2:24.37.

Girls 9-10

200 MR — 9, Waldo County (Greta Graf, Kate Lemon, Mia Lang, Rilee Hamilton), 2:55.36.

50 free — 28, Mia Lang, 40.81; 33, Oralee Woodbury, 41.47; 39, McKinnley Keene, 42.94; 48, Kaelyn Jackson, 44.95; 63, Olivia Robbins, 47.49; 72, Sophia Rose, 50.80; 79, Siena Sommer, 55.68; and 85, Brenna McKinney, 1:06.22.

100 free — 8, Greta Graf, 1:15.63; and 24, Mia Lang, 1:31.09.

50 back — 6, Greta Graf, 39.55; 34, McKinnley Keene, 50.77; 44, Oralee Woodbury, 53.94; 59, Brenna McKinney, 1:00.94; 60, Sophia Rose, 1:02.34; and 65, Siena Sommer, 1:06.07.

50 breast — 23, Kate Lemon, 51.66; and 45, Olivia Robbins, 1:07.76.

200 FR — 13, Waldo County (McKinnley, Keene, Oralee Woodbury, Kaelyn Jackson, Kate Lemon), 2:57.58; and 21, Waldo County (Olivia Robbins, Brenna McKinney, Sophia Rose, Siena Sommer), 3:50.01.

Girls 8 and younger

100 MR — 7, Waldo County (Martina Hoffmann, Emelia Moitoso, Madelynn Gundel, Abby Frazee), 1:39.88.

50 free — 6, Abby Frazee, 42.37; and 8, Madelynn Gundel, 43.11.

25 back — 28, Aspen Miller, and Maggie Maheu, 27.26; 30, Molly Moitoso, 27.80; 32, Alexis McKinney, 27.92; and 53, Lizzy Bahner, 33.89.

25 breast — 7, Emelia Moitoso, 25.31; 13, Lucy Birocco, 32.24; and 17, Ella Chase, 41.93.

25 fly — 10, Madelynn Gundel, 24.21.

25 free — 25, Lucy Birocco, 23.23; 38, Aspen Miller, 26.09; 48, Ella Chase, 28.33; 59, Lizzy Bahner, 32.44; 66, Alexis McKinney, 36.82; and 67, Molly Moitoso, 40.56.

100 IM — 8, Emelia Moitoso, 1:52.97.

100 FR — 13, Waldo County (Marina Hoffmann, Lucy Birocco, Aspen Miller, Ella Chase), 1:42.17.

The following are the individual and relay results for Bluefish boys in each age division:

Boys 15 and older

200 MR — 9, Waldo County (Brian Rollerson, Lincoln Graf, Sawyer Carson, Fletcher Marriner), 1:56.60.

200 free — 5, Fletcher Marriner, 1:55.33.

50 free — 31, Elias Dodge, 32.35.

100 fly — 16, Lincoln Graf, 1:01.73; 18, Sawyer Carson, 1:03.29; and 22, David Crabiel, 1:18.19.

100 free — 17, Elias Dodge, 1:11.82.

500 free — 3, Fletcher Marriner, 5:15.32.

100 back — 7, Lincoln Graf, 1:01.66; and 17, Brian Rollerson, 1:09.34.

200 FR — 10, Waldo County (Saywer Carson, David Crabiel, Elias Dodge, Brian Rollerson), 1:54.82.

Boys 13-14

200 free — 3, Brigham Graf, 2:01.17; and 13, Sebastian Krumbholz, 2:18.66.

100 fly — 3, Brigham Graf, 1:02.20; and 13, Sebastian Krumbholz, 1:15.84.

100 free — 5, Thomas Bradley, 55.37.

100 breast — 9, Thomas Bradley, 1:15.27.

200 FR — 6, Waldo County (Thomas Bradley, Will Robbins, Sebastian Krumbholz, Brigham Graf), 1:52.03.

Boys 11-12

200 free — 9, Matthew Levesque, 2:30.66.

100 IM — 13, Victor Ahlefeld, 1:29.26; 18, Dakota Harriman, 1:37.94; and 20, Benjamin Richard Jr., 1:44.89.

50 free — 8, Adam Tomalty, 30.13; 10, Joe Lemon, 30.64; 14, Josiah Howard, 32.96; 44, Sam Potter, 41.29; and 47, Jadon Dodge, 46.87.

50 fly — 18, Dakota Harriman, 50.31.

100 free — 17, Sam Potter, 1:24.89; and 23, Jadon Dodge, 1:47.19.

50 back — 9, Matthew Levesque, 36.66; and 36, Jadon Dodge, 1:00.26.

50 back — 9, Adam Tomalty, 40.53; 12, Josiah Howard, 41.93; 21, Victor Ahlefeld, 46.65; and 23, Benjamin Ricard Jr., 50.51.

200 FR — 3, Waldo County (Josiah Howard, Matthew Levesque, Joe Lemon, Adam Tomalty), 2:05.96.

Boys 9-10

200 MR — 9, Waldo County (Ian Lucas, Owen Mailloux, Nicholas Hicock, Connor Wood), 3:22.15.

50 free — 10, Owen Tomalty, 38.32; 21, Landon Coombs, 42.76; and 28, Connor Wood, 45.73.

50 fly — 13, Owen Mailloux, 53.91; and 17, Connor Wood, 1:09.38.

100 free — 14, Ian Lucas, 1:29.51; 16, Landon Coombs, 1:30.57; and 17, Nicholas Hicock, 1:30.63.

50 back — 12, Ian Lucas, 44.47; and 13, Owen Tomalty, 44.84.

200 FR — 6, Waldo County (Owen Tomalty, Landon Coombs, Nicholas Hicock, Owen Mailloux), 2:45.38.

Boys 8 and younger

100 MR — 6, Waldo County (Quinn Coleman, Thatcher Otis, Ryan Curtis, Chamberlain Coombs), 1:42.35.

50 free — 4, Ryan Curtis, 38.76; 8, Thatcher Otis, 41.58; 21, Avery Gobin, 51.99; and 24, Ezra Dodge, 1:00.48.

25 back — 4, Chamberlain Coombs, 23.17; 13, Quinn Coleman, 25.81; and 29, Ezra Dodge, 31.72.

25 fly — 4, Ryan Curtis, 26.25.

25 free — 3, Thatcher Otis, 18.18; and 22, Avery Gobin, 24.87.

100 free relay — 3, Waldo County (Quinn Coleman, Ezra Dodge, Chamberlain Coombs, Avery Gobin), 1:38.42.

Courier Publications' sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.